Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

Bunbury Banter is committed to using any personal data that we hold responsibly, conscientiously and respectfully. This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how the Bunbury Banter collects and processes your personal data through your use of our website (www.bunbanter.com) and mailing list (hosted by MailChimp).

This Privacy Policy outlines how, when and why we collect your personal information, how we store it to ensure it remains secure, and how you can remove your personal data from our records if you wished to.

The information is provided in a layered format set out below:

    • Important information and our contact details
    • The personal information we collect about you
    • How we collect your personal information
    • How we use your personal information
    • How we protect your personal information
    • Your legal rights

The Bunbury Banter Theatre Company is a community interest company, limited by guarantee in Scotland (Company number 06445406)

Bunbury Banter is the data controller and responsible for your personal data.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.


Contact details

Full name of legal entity: The Bunbury Banter Theatre Company CIC
Name of DPO: Philip Anderson-Dyer, Producer
Email address: phil@bunbanter.com
Registered Postal address:
272 Bath Street,

Glasgow, G2 4JR.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Third Party Links Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We will also be able to view any personal data shared via social media platforms, for example, the name of someone who follows Bunbury Banter on Facebook. The processing of this data is subject to the Privacy Policy of the relevant social media platform. Your contact and booking preferences may also be used to help us tailor our social media communications towards you.

We never share, sell or trade your personal information to any third parties. We will always ask for your consent to share your data with other organisations who you may wish to hear from.


Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

Our Privacy Policy is regularly reviewed and was last updated on 16 May 2018. We may need to make updates from time to time, to take into account either changes in legislation or changes at Park Theatre. Any updates to our Privacy Policy will be posted on our website.

The data protection law in the UK will change on 25 May 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.


The personal information we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

When you join our mailing list, or booking a ticket for a production or workshop, we may need to collect information from you in order to provide the service you are requesting. This information may include:

  • Identity Data such as your name, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data such as your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data such as your bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data such as your details about payments and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data such as your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data such as your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data such as information about how you use our website.
  • Marketing and Communications Data such as your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

The information you share with us helps us tailor your booking experience and identify productions and events that we think you might be interested in. As a charity who sometimes needs to report aggregate data back to funders, it also gives us the opportunity to demonstrate the reach of our work. We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. We will only collect data that falls into these Special Categories if you are applying for a job or are working with us; in such circumstances, the provision of such data is optional and consent will be obtained to store this data in accordance with applicable laws.

We do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 16 years of age. Our website and services are directed to people who are at least 16 years old or older. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on our website or on or through any of its features and please do not register on the website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number or email address. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us using the contact details below.

We will only collect data about a child or young person under 16 years of age if they are participating in an event, class or project with Bunbury Banter; in such circumstances we will obtain consent from a person who is authorised with parental responsibility over that person, in accordance with applicable law. If you fail to provide personal data, where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.


How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information when you:

  • Register to be on our postal or e-mail mailing lists
  • Book tickets or classes, either in person, over the phone or online
  • Make a donation
  • Visit our website and accept the use of cookies

We only collect the information that we need to carry out our business and to provide any services that you have requested (for example, keeping you updated via e-mail, post or social media of productions and creative learning programmes).


How we use your personal information

Bunbury Banter will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

To carry out our business and provide you with a service requested by you:

  • To provide you with tickets that you have booked
  • To notify you with important information regarding an event you have booked, for example, a class cancellation or a change in start time
  • To process payments
  • Send a single follow up e-mail asking for feedback on the service provided

If you have given us your consent:

  • Sending you updates via e-mail or post about what’s on at our venue, and occasionally events and productions at other, similar, venues, that we think might interest you
  • Sending you information via e-mail or post on how you can support our work through fundraising including membership communications, administration of donations and sponsorship and invitations to events
  • Share your details with other arts organisations or companies.

Where we believe there is legitimate interest:

  • Target our communications to you so they are tailored and relevant
  • Use the information on our database to appropriately target social media campaigns
  • Invite you to participate in feedback surveys about our work and your experience of Bunbury Banter.
  • Seeking additional information about you that is publically available.

 

How we protect your personal information

Bunbury Banter is committed to ensuring that your personal information is stored safely and securely. We have invested in appropriate technology and software to ensure that information cannot be accessed by unauthorised persons, and have in place a robust internal data processing policy to ensure that any staff, contractors or volunteers that come into contact with your personal data understand how and when it can be processed. Regular security reviews are held by us to ensure that the site remains safe and secure for your protection.


Data retention policy

We will only hold your information for as long as is necessary to conduct our business, unless you change your preferences or request your data to be removed at an earlier date. This retention period will vary depending upon the purpose for which your data was collected. For example, if you have purchased a ticket with us, we will typically keep your data for 5 years from the date of your last transaction. If you have worked with us, we will typically keep your data for 5 years from the date of your last day of paid work with us. For specific details on how long we will keep your personal data for, please contact us on the details outlined in the section below.


Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at info@bunbanter.com.

You have the rights to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us. To do this, sign into your account on our website. You can also amend these details and preferences when booking a ticket over the phone, or in person.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.


What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.


Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Top
Back to Previous Page